Sparrows Offshore Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Sparrows Offshore Group General Information

Description

Provider of engineering and mission-critical services intended for the industrial, offshore energy and renewables markets. The company specializes in delivering structured and bespoke inspection, operations and maintenance services in safety-critical areas as well as offers cranes, mechanical handling systems, cable and pipelay equipment, hydraulic systems and other related equipment on a sale or rental basis, enabling its clients to optimize their efficiency and ensure the performance, reliability and safety of critical equipment and people.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy Cranes International, Hawk Topco, Lister Square (NO. 112)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Seton House, Murcar Industrial Estate
  • Denmore Road, Bridge of Don
  • Aberdeen AB23 8JW
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sparrows Offshore Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparrows Offshore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparrows Offshore Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of engineering and mission-critical services intended for the industrial, offshore energy and renewables market
Other Energy Services
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2023
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000000 0000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
00000 000000 0000000
Oslo, Norway
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sparrows Offshore Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Superior Energy Services Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Petroleum Geo-Services Corporation Oslo, Norway 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sparrows Offshore Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sparrows Offshore Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparrows Offshore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparrows Offshore Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alpha Offshore Service 11-Dec-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Sparrows Servtech 21-Jun-2013 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions 31-Mar-2008 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Marine & Mainland Crane Services 04-Sep-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
To view Sparrows Offshore Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »