Canpages Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

Canpages General Information

Description

Canpages was a publisher of telephone directories in Ontario, British Columbia, Quebec, Alberta, Yukon and the Northwest Territories. The company used to own and operate Canpages.ca, an online directory for local business and residential searches. On June 23, 2010 the firm was acquired by Yellow Pages Group.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Phone Directories (Canadian Operations)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 2700 Production Way
  • Suite 500
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5A 0C2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canpages Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canpages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canpages Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canpages Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canpages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canpages Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 18-Jan-2010 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
0000000 24-Aug-2009 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0000000
0000000000 12-Aug-2009 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 22-Jul-2009 0000000000 00000 Publishing 0000000 0000000
EZ Finder Phonebooks (Alberta Division) 18-Feb-2009 Buyout/LBO Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
To view Canpages’s complete investments history, request access »

Canpages Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 18-Jan-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Ziplocal (Acquired) 22-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Canpages’s complete exits history, request access »