Smarterville Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Smarterville General Information

Description

Creator of educational products for families. The company works with educators, interactive designers, writers, artists and parents to develop step-by-step learning systems that help teach children critical reading, math and study skills. It offers cassettes, CD-ROMS, flash cards, books and parent guides.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gateway Learning, Hooked on Phonics, Gateway Educational Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2900 South Harbor Boulevard
  • Suite 202
  • Santa Ana, CA 92704
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smarterville Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smarterville‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smarterville Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smarterville Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smarterville‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smarterville Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 26-Oct-2009 0000000000 Educational Software 0000 000000
Sunburst Technology (Operating and Brand Assets) 26-Oct-2009 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 0000 000000
To view Smarterville’s complete investments history, request access »