Connections Education Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Connections Education General Information

Description

Provider of virtual education services intended to serve K-12 students. The company offers tuition-free education to students in grades K-12 that includes elementary, middle and high school education, college and career preparation, skills, socialization and parent involvement programs, thereby helping children of all ages thrive in today's changing world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laureate Education (Retail and Institutional K 12 Tutoring Businesses), eSylvan, Educate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 509 South Exeter Street
  • Suite 202
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
+1 (443) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Connections Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Connections Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Connections Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of virtual education services intended to serve K-12 students. The company offers tuition-free education to stu
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Baltimore, MD
22,500 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
00000000000 000 0000
Brighton, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000

00 000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000000000 000 0000
Zurich, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Connections Education Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Study Group Private Equity-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000 0000
EF Education First Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 00000
Grand Canyon University Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 0000000000
Sioux Falls School District Corporation Sioux Falls, SD 0000
Neumont College of Computer Science Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Connections Education Patents

Connections Education Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2266025-A1 Automated testing and electronic instructional delivery and student management system Active 25-Sep-1996 00000000
CA-2266025-C Automated testing and electronic instructional delivery and student management system Inactive 25-Sep-1996 00000000
EP-0934581-A1 Automated testing and electronic instructional delivery and student management system Active 25-Sep-1996 00000000 0
EP-0934581-B1 Automated testing and electronic instructional delivery and student management system Inactive 25-Sep-1996 00000000
EP-0934581-A4 Automated testing and electronic instructional delivery and student management system Active 25-Sep-1996 G09B7/02 0
To view Connections Education’s complete patent history, request access »

Connections Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Connections Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Connections Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Connections Education Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Advanced Academics 03-Jan-2014 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0
K to the 8th Power 10-Sep-2009 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
Catapult Learning 17-Mar-2008 0000000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Smarterville 14-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Connections Education’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Connections Education Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Catapult Learning 17-Mar-2008 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Connections Education’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »