Hanger Overview

  • Founded
  • 1861
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HNGR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 68
  • Share Price
  • $26.21
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Hanger General Information

Description

Hanger Inc is a provider of products and services that assist in enhancing or restoring the physical capabilities of patients with disabilities or injuries. It operates through two segments namely Patient Care and Products and Services. Patient Care segment is primarily comprised of Hanger Clinic, which specializes in the design, fabrication, and delivery of custom O&P devices. Products & Services segment is comprised of distribution and therapeutic solutions to businesses. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Patient Care segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.hanger.com
Formerly Known As
Hanger Orthopedic Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 10910 Domain Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Austin, TX 78758
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanger Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.21 $24.93 $14.12 - $26.69 $1.01B 38.5M 165K $1.01

Hanger Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,351,243 1,351,243 1,599,346 1,149,233
Revenue 1,001,150 1,001,150 1,098,046 1,048,760
EBITDA 106,122 106,122 100,662 78,401
Net Income 38,192 38,192 27,525 (858)
Total Assets 950,751 950,751 842,253 703,010
Total Debt 638,688 638,688 621,633 510,673
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hanger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanger Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hanger Inc is a provider of products and services that assist in enhancing or restoring the physical capabilities of pat
Surgical Devices
Austin, TX
4,700 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00 00000

0000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000000 0000000
Princeton, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000 0000000
Audubon, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hanger Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Integra LifeSciences Corporation Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Basel, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporation South Jordan, UT 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Hanger Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vinit Asar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Regina Weger President & Senior Vice President
Thomas Kiraly Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Peter Stoy Chief Operating Officer
Gabrielle Adams Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hanger Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Hanger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hanger Investments & Acquisitions (68)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 000000 01-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
0000 00000000 08-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies
0000000000 0000000 24-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices 0000000 00000
00000 000000000 & 01-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Georgia Prosthetics 31-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Therapeutic Devices
You’re viewing 5 of 68 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hanger Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Scheck & Siress Other Healthcare Services Oakbrook Terrace, IL 2008
0000000 0000000 00 Distributors (Healthcare) Missoula, MT 0000
0000000 000000 000 Distributors (Healthcare) Oakland, CA 0000
0000 0000-00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Irvine, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Nashville, TN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »