SlateSafety Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.74M

  • Investors
  • 8

SlateSafety General Information

Description

Developer of group physiological monitoring systems designed to improve situational awareness and keep the team safe. The company's systems monitor and collect physiological data for group members via a collection device and create actionable data for authorized personnel for real-time as well as post-incident analysis through a web interface, enabling users to get protected from overexertion injuries from performing demanding jobs.

Contact Information

Website
slatesafety.com
Formerly Known As
FireHUD, Inc., FireHUD Incorporated, FireHUD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1701 Oakbrook Drive
  • Norcross, GA 30093
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000

SlateSafety Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SlateSafety Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 08-Sep-2021 $1.74M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 02-Dec-2019 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 16-Mar-2016 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 $4K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view SlateSafety’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SlateSafety Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view SlateSafety’s complete cap table history, request access »

SlateSafety Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of group physiological monitoring systems designed to improve situational awareness and keep the team safe. Th
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Norcross, GA
10 As of 2022
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Norwalk, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Detroit, MI
00 As of 0000
0000
00000 00000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SlateSafety Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Triax (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Venture Capital-Backed Norwalk, CT 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 0000 00000 00000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

SlateSafety Patents

SlateSafety Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10052034-B2 Wearable devices for sensing, displaying, and communicating data associated with a user Active 07-Mar-2016 00000000000 0

SlateSafety Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Braun Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tyler Sisk Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Joseph Boettcher Co-Founder, Chief Development Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SlateSafety Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Joseph Boettcher SlateSafety Co-Founder, Chief Development Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tyler Sisk SlateSafety Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Zachary Braun SlateSafety Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view SlateSafety’s complete board members history, request access »

SlateSafety Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SlateSafety Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Christopher Klaus Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorm Room Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raffa Financial Services Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Air Force Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »