Flabeg Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1881

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 2

Flabeg General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialized glass and mirrors intended to serve the automotive and solar energy markets globally. The company utilizes distortion-free bending and coating technologies to manufacture spherically and spherically curved glass in a wide range of radii for different functional applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.flabeg.com
Formerly Known As
Unionglas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Corporate Office
  • Waldaustraße 13
  • 90441 Nuremberg
  • Germany
+49 0911 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flabeg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flabeg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flabeg Patents

Flabeg Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102019215315-A1 Glass provided with an optical layer system Inactive 07-Oct-2019 00000000000 0
DE-102015206581-A1 Solar mirror, in particular for use in a solar thermal system or a parabolic trough power plant Inactive 13-Apr-2015 000000000 0
DE-102015206583-A1 Bending mold for the production of contoured glass and support rib, in particular for use in the bending mold Active 13-Apr-2015 00000000000 0
DE-102015206583-B4 Bending mold for the production of contoured or bent glass, use of a support rib and method for producing a mirror element Inactive 13-Apr-2015 00000000000 0
EP-2679550-B1 Bending shape and method for producing contoured glass Inactive 25-Jun-2012 C03B23/0252
To view Flabeg’s complete patent history, request access »

Flabeg Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Franz Weiss Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Gerhard Wilwerding Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Flabeg Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flabeg Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flabeg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flabeg Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FLABEG Technical Glass U.S 06-Jun-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
FLABEG France 17-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view Flabeg’s complete investments history, request access »

Flabeg Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FLABEG France Other Commercial Products Sarre-Union, France 0000
To view Flabeg’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Flabeg FAQs

  • When was Flabeg founded?

    Flabeg was founded in 1881.

  • Who is the CEO of Flabeg?

    Franz Weiss is the CEO of Flabeg.

  • Where is Flabeg headquartered?

    Flabeg is headquartered in Nuremberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Flabeg?

    Flabeg has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Flabeg in?

    Flabeg’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Flabeg a private or public company?

    Flabeg is a Private company.

  • What is Flabeg’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Flabeg is 00000.

  • How much funding has Flabeg raised over time?

    Flabeg has raised $43.2M.

  • Who are Flabeg’s investors?

    Cayan Holdings and Cordet have invested in Flabeg.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »