Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Dycom Industries

Dycom Industries
1969 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
DY STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$56.22 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Dycom Industries Inc provides contracting services in the United States and Canada. It offers program management, engineering, construction, maintenance, and installation services for telecommunications providers and utilities. Engineering services include the design of aerial, underground, and buried telecommunications systems that extend from telephone companies to end-users' homes or businesses. Dycom Industries utilizes copper, coaxial cables, and other materials, and constructs trenches and structures to place the cables or improve distribution lines to consumers. In addition, the company provides tower construction, antenna installation, and other equipment for wireless carriers and television system operators. The majority of sales derive from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Mobile Home Dynamics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 11780 US Highway 1
  • Suite 600
  • Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33408
  • United States

+1 (561) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dycom Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Dycom Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$41.78 - $100.25 $1.77B $57.30 $1.92 478K 31.5M

Dycom Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Apr-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2017
31-Jul-2017
FY 2016
31-Jul-2016
Enterprise Value 2,305,884 3,545,636 3,545,921
Revenue 3,230,069 3,127,700 3,066,880 2,672,542
EBITDA 313,832 312,010 435,695 365,987
Net Income 59,955 62,907 157,217 128,740
Total Assets 2,211,206 2,097,503 1,899,307 1,719,716
Total Debt 878,626 873,199 759,921 719,327
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dycom Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Dycom Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Dycom Industries Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centerline Solutions Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 0000000 0000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brampton, Canada 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hazleton, PA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Dycom Industries Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 03-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
0000000 00000000 ( 06-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000000 0000000 00 06-May-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Construction and Engineering
000000 00000000000 07-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
Moll's Utility Services 25-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Construction and Engineering
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Dycom Industries Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sage Telecommunications Construction and Engineering Denver, CO 2005
0000000 0000000 00 Construction and Engineering Rochester, NY 0000
000000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering Clearwater, MN 0000
000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Woodstock, GA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Selma, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Dycom Industries Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steven Nielsen President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Hary Andrew DeFerrari Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Estes Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Rebecca Brightly Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President

Dycom Industries Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000