Edgenet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Edgenet General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based product content network and home improvement configuration software and services. The company's product content network software platform allows suppliers to collect, upload and share product information, marketing attributes and logistical data with retailers and its home improvement configuration tools help facilitate and simplify the design, ordering and manufacturing of configurable products including windows, doors, decking and fencing.

Contact Information

Website
www.edgenet.com
Formerly Known As
Edgenet Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2948 Sidco Drive
  • Nashville, TN 37204
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edgenet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgenet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgenet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cloud-based product content network and home improvement configuration software and services. The company's
Network Management Software
Nashville, TN
140 As of 2019
000000000000

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000000000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
000000000000000000000 00000000
Malmo, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edgenet Competitors (95)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bynder Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Malmo, Sweden 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 0000 & 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bangalore, India 0 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Oslo, Norway 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 (000 000 Private Equity-Backed Burlington, MA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 95 competitors. Get the full list »

Edgenet Patents

Edgenet Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2588964-A1 Automated method and system for object configuration Inactive 19-Nov-2004 0000000000
EP-1825410-A1 Automated method and system for object configuration Inactive 19-Nov-2004 0000000000
CA-2548278-A1 A method and apparatus for database induction for creating frame based knowledge tree Active 05-Dec-2003 000000000
CA-2548278-C A method and apparatus for database induction for creating frame based knowledge tree Active 05-Dec-2003 000000000
EP-1690198-A4 A method and apparatus for database induction for creating frame based knowledge tree Inactive 05-Dec-2003 G06F16/20
To view Edgenet’s complete patent history, request access »

Edgenet Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Proctor Chief Executive Officer
Tim Stafford Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edgenet Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Edgenet Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Edgenet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edgenet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgenet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgenet Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 09-Mar-2006 0000000000 Application Software 000 00000
To view Edgenet’s complete investments history, request access »