IESI PA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 630

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 19

IESI PA General Information

Description

Provider of non-hazardous solid waste collection and landfill disposal services. The company offers collection, transportation, disposal and recycling services to municipal, commercial, industrial and residential customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.iesipa.com
Formerly Known As
Independent Environmental Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 3747 White Church Road
  • Chambersburg, PA 17202
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IESI PA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IESI PA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IESI PA Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Keith Carrigan Founder, Advisor & Consultant
Charles Flood Vice Chairman & Director
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

IESI PA Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 IESI PA Vice Chairman & Director 000 0000
To view IESI PA’s complete board members history, request access »

IESI PA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IESI PA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IESI PA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IESI PA Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Recycling Foundation 01-Aug-2011 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
SDT Waste & Debris Services 02-Jun-2011 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
IESI Central Texas Shredding and Recycling 03-Sep-2010 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Oak Ridge Waste & Recycling 06-Sep-2007 0000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Allied Waste Industries (Commercial Waste Hauling Business) 08-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IESI PA FAQs

  • When was IESI PA founded?

    IESI PA was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of IESI PA?

    Mickey Flood and Keith Carrigan are the founders of IESI PA.

  • Where is IESI PA headquartered?

    IESI PA is headquartered in Chambersburg, PA.

  • What is the size of IESI PA?

    IESI PA has 630 total employees.

  • What industry is IESI PA in?

    IESI PA’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is IESI PA a private or public company?

    IESI PA is a Private company.

  • What is IESI PA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IESI PA is 00000.

  • How much funding has IESI PA raised over time?

    IESI PA has raised $950M.

  • Who are IESI PA’s investors?

    HCI Equity Partners and Sowell & Company have invested in IESI PA.

  • When was IESI PA acquired?

    IESI PA was acquired on 27-May-2010.

  • Who acquired IESI PA?

    IESI PA was acquired by Waste Connections of Canada.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »