Knight Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 98

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Knight Energy Services General Information

Description

Operator of a rental tool company intended to serve the oil and gas industry in North America. The company offers a complete range of rental products including solutions for drilling and production applications, handling tools and surface pressure control equipment as well as tubular running, repair and manufacturing, inspection, hardbanding and safety training services, thereby providing on-time delivery that ensures customers' needs are met on every job.

Contact Information

Website
www.ke.services
Formerly Known As
Knight Specialties, Knight Oil Tools
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 6003 Cunningham Road
  • Houston, TX 77041
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knight Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knight Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knight Energy Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a rental tool company intended to serve the oil and gas industry in North America. The company offers a comp
Other Energy Services
Houston, TX
98 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000 00

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000 000 000 000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000 00

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000 000000 00000000
The Woodlands, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Knight Energy Services Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
USA Compression Partners Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 0000000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000000
000000'0 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 0000 0&0 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Westhill, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Knight Energy Services Patents

Knight Energy Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2510619-C Impact enhancing apparatus and method Active 23-Jun-2004 0000000000
CA-2510619-A1 Impact enhancing apparatus and method Active 23-Jun-2004 0000000000
DE-602005011361-D1 Apparatus and method for increasing a striking effect Active 23-Jun-2004 0000000000
EP-1609945-A3 Impact enhancing apparatus and method Active 23-Jun-2004 0000000000
GB-0413996-D0 "impact enhancing apparatus and method" Inactive 23-Jun-2004 E21B31/107
To view Knight Energy Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Knight Energy Services Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dwight Gross Chief Executive Officer & President
Brian Hotard Director of Financial Operations & Controller
Ann Knight Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Knight Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knight Energy Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knight Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knight Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 16-Nov-2018 0000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment
000-00000 000 02-Jul-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000 00000 24-Apr-2012 0000000000 Holding Companies 0000 0000
Sixteen Oil & Gas Properties in Oklahoma and Texas 21-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Energy 0000000 0
To view Knight Energy Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »