Verathon Medical (Canada) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Verathon Medical (Canada) General Information

Description

Developer of medical and surgical instruments, medical technology and related devices based in British Columbia, Canada. The company's products include GlideScope Video Laryngoscopes and BladderScan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Saturn Biomedical Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2227 Douglas Road
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5C 5A9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verathon Medical (Canada) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verathon Medical (Canada)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verathon Medical (Canada) Patents

Verathon Medical (Canada) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2896266-A1 Video retractor Inactive 26-Dec-2012 00000000
US-20120149980-A1 Video cricothyrotomy camera and cannula system Inactive 08-Dec-2010 000000000 0
US-8529442-B2 Channel laryngoscopes and systems Active 16-Nov-2009 000000000 0
US-20110178372-A1 Channel laryngoscopes and systems Active 16-Nov-2009 000000000 0
CA-2671588-A1 Secretion clearing patient airway management system Inactive 21-Dec-2005 A61M16/0463
To view Verathon Medical (Canada)’s complete patent history, request access »

Verathon Medical (Canada) FAQs

  • When was Verathon Medical (Canada) founded?

    Verathon Medical (Canada) was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Verathon Medical (Canada)?

    Awni Ayoubi is the founder of Verathon Medical (Canada).

  • Where is Verathon Medical (Canada) headquartered?

    Verathon Medical (Canada) is headquartered in Burnaby, Canada.

  • What industry is Verathon Medical (Canada) in?

    Verathon Medical (Canada)’s primary industry is Surgical Devices.

  • Is Verathon Medical (Canada) a private or public company?

    Verathon Medical (Canada) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Verathon Medical (Canada)?

    The current valuation of Verathon Medical (Canada) is 0000.

  • What is Verathon Medical (Canada)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Verathon Medical (Canada) is 000000.

  • When was Verathon Medical (Canada) acquired?

    Verathon Medical (Canada) was acquired on 05-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Verathon Medical (Canada)?

    Verathon Medical (Canada) was acquired by Verathon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »