Verathon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Verathon General Information

Description

Provider of ultrasound devices to the urology, acute care, primary care, and extended care markets. The company offers BladderScan, an instrument used for bladder volume measurement; ScanPoint, an online imaging and calibration service; Sontac, which includes ultrasound coupling gel and gel pads; and V-MODE, a three-dimensional ultrasound imaging technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diagnostic Ultrasound
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 20001 North Creek Parkway
  • Bothell, WA 98011
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verathon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verathon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verathon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of ultrasound devices to the urology, acute care, primary care, and extended care markets. The company offers B
Diagnostic Equipment
Bothell, WA
200 As of 2005
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000000 000000000
Vernon Hills, IL
000000000 -

00000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000000 000000000
Shanghai, China
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verathon Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Richard Wolf Industrial Corporation Vernon Hills, IL 000000000 -
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Ra'anana, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Portsmouth, NH 000 00000 00000000. 00
00000-00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Raritan, NJ 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Verathon Patents

Verathon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210259662-A1 Systems and methods for 3d ultrasound imaging of extended targets Pending 24-Feb-2020 0000000000
US-20210254756-A1 Cable support clip for medical device workstation Pending 17-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20210113194-A1 Systems and methods for ultrasound scanning Pending 17-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20210007710-A1 Representation of a target during aiming of an ultrasound probe Pending 12-Jul-2019 000000000
CA-3126020-A1 Systems and methods for quantitative abdominal aortic aneurysm analysis using 3d ultrasound imaging Pending 17-Jan-2019 A61B8/0891

Verathon Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald McMorrow Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Maurice Dunne III Chief Executive Officer
Moreen Graham Chief Financial Officer
Barbara Davidson Vice President, Finance and Mergers & Acquisitions
Jane Mueller Vice President, Marketing
To view Verathon’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Verathon Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Verathon Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Verathon’s complete board members history, request access »

Verathon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verathon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verathon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verathon Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00000000
00000000 06-Jan-2010 00000 00000 00 00.000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00000000
00000000 18-Sep-2009 00000 00000 00 00000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00000000
Verathon Medical (Canada) 05-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Surgical Devices 000000 00000000
To view Verathon’s complete investments history, request access »

Verathon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 ( Surgical Devices Burnaby, Canada 0000
To view Verathon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »