Perricone MD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 142

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Perricone MD General Information

Description

Manufacturer of skincare and wellness products intended to promote healthy-looking skin and body. The company offers a wide range of essential dietary supplements, lipid replenishment and potent topical skincare products backed by organic ingredients, extensive clinical and consumer studies, delivering products to address every skin concern.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clinical Creations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 600 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 2500
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perricone MD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perricone MD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perricone MD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of skincare and wellness products intended to promote healthy-looking skin and body. The company offers a w
Personal Products
San Francisco, CA
142 As of 2022
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000 00000000
Carson, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Perricone MD Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dermalogica Corporate Backed or Acquired Carson, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 00 000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Perricone MD Patents

Perricone MD Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210353520-A1 Systems and methods for treating and/or preventing acne Pending 22-Feb-2019 000000000
US-11116714-B2 Systems and methods for treating and/or preventing acne Active 22-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20200297614-A1 Systems and methods for treating and/or preventing acne Active 22-Feb-2019 000000000
US-10675234-B1 Systems and methods for treating and/or preventing acne Active 22-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20180092816-A1 Topical hydrogen-containing skin care products Inactive 30-Sep-2016 A61K8/19
To view Perricone MD’s complete patent history, request access »

Perricone MD Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Koerner Chief Marketing & Digital Officer
Nicholas Perricone Founder and Chairman
Chloe Ennis Head of Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perricone MD Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Perricone MD Founder and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Perricone MD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Perricone MD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perricone MD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial