Character World Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Character World General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bedding and associated homeware products intended for a wide range of children's age groups from preschool up to students. The company offers character, gaming and music entertainment-themed cushions, towels, duvet sets and other bedroom accessories through online stockists as well as retail outlets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EVER 1519
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • Unit 1 Oak Green
  • Stanley Green Business Park
  • Cheadle Hulme SK8 6QL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Character World Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Character World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Character World Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Walker Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Schweiger Co-Founder, Joint Managing Director and Board Member
Mark Schweiger Joint Managing Director & Board Member
Max Paterson Director of Finance & Board Member
Adam Howarth Director of Supply Chain, Technical and IT & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Character World Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Character World Director of Supply Chain, Technical and IT & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Palatine Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Character World Joint Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Character World Director of Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Character World Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Character World Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Character World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Character World FAQs

  • When was Character World founded?

    Character World was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Character World?

    Daniel Schweiger and Tommy Schweiger are the founders of Character World.

  • Who is the CEO of Character World?

    James Walker is the CEO of Character World.

  • Where is Character World headquartered?

    Character World is headquartered in Cheadle Hulme, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Character World?

    Character World has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is Character World in?

    Character World’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Character World a private or public company?

    Character World is a Private company.

  • What is Character World’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Character World is 000000.

  • How much funding has Character World raised over time?

    Character World has raised $11M.

  • Who are Character World’s investors?

    Palatine Private Equity has invested in Character World.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »