Spektral Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M

  • Investors
  • 1

Spektral General Information

Description

Developer of an automated image cutout software designed to remove the background from product images and portraits. The company's automated image cutout software helps in image optimization and uses machine learning algorithms to recognize the pattern of a perfect cutout, enabling businesses in obtaining optimized image cutouts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CloudCutout
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Bredgade 73
  • 1st Floor
  • 1260 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spektral Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2017 $30M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Jun-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2015 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Spektral’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spektral Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spektral Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AMP Ventures Infrastructure Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LiteCap PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seed Capital (Denmark) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spektral’s complete investors history, request access »

Spektral FAQs

  • When was Spektral founded?

    Spektral was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Spektral?

    Toke Jansen Ph.D is the founder of Spektral.

  • Where is Spektral headquartered?

    Spektral is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Spektral?

    Spektral has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Spektral in?

    Spektral’s primary industry is Automation/Workflow Software.

  • Is Spektral a private or public company?

    Spektral is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Spektral?

    The current valuation of Spektral is 0000.

  • What is Spektral’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spektral is 00000.

  • How much funding has Spektral raised over time?

    Spektral has raised $3.3M.

  • Who are Spektral’s investors?

    AMP Ventures, LiteCap, and Seed Capital (Denmark) have invested in Spektral.

  • When was Spektral acquired?

    Spektral was acquired on 01-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired Spektral?

    Spektral was acquired by Apple.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »