FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving General Information

Description

Manufacturer of laser marking and engraving machinery and systems intended for industrial laser marking. The company offers laser marking systems and machines, engraving machines, and vision systems, for automotive, mechanical engineering, plastic processing, and various other industries with their laser marking needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FOBA Technology & Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
ALLTEC Angewandte Laserlicht Technologie
Corporate Office
  • An der Trave 27-31
  • 23923 Selmsdorf
  • Germany
+49 038823 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of laser marking and engraving machinery and systems intended for industrial laser marking. The company off
Machinery (B2B)
Selmsdorf, Germany
115 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
000000000 (000)
Ditzingen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000 (000)
Circleville, OH
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TRUMPF Formerly PE-Backed Ditzingen, Germany 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Telesis Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Circleville, OH 000 000000&0
Control Laser Corporate Backed or Acquired Orlando, FL 00 000000&0
ACSYS Lasertechnik Corporation Kornwestheim, Germany 00
ZEISS International Formerly PE-Backed Oberkochen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sebastian Bloesch Managing Director & General Manager
Hannes Napp Managing Director and Director Operations, Customer Support & Quality
Lin Wei Managing Director & Director of Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving FAQs

  • When was FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving founded?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving was founded in 1969.

  • Where is FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving headquartered?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving is headquartered in Selmsdorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving has 115 total employees.

  • What industry is FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving in?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving a private or public company?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving is a Private company.

  • What is FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving is 000000.

  • Who are FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving’s investors?

    HASCO Group and Virtek Vision International have invested in FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving.

  • Who are FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving’s competitors?

    TRUMPF, Telesis Technologies, Control Laser, ACSYS Lasertechnik, and ZEISS International are some of the 10 competitors of FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving.

  • When was FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving acquired?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving was acquired on 01-Sep-2009.

  • Who acquired FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving?

    FOBA Laser Marking + Engraving was acquired by ALLTEC Angewandte Laserlicht Technologie.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »