Hudson Valley DataNet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Hudson Valley DataNet General Information

Description

Provider of broadband fiber optic digital communication services in New York. The company offers point-to-point and multi point carrier services for data, voice, and video communications, as well as broadband Internet services.

Contact Information

Website
www.hvdata.net
Formerly Known As
DataNet Communications Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 900 Corporate Boulevard
  • Newburgh, NY 12550
  • United States
+1 (845) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hudson Valley DataNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hudson Valley DataNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hudson Valley DataNet Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Robert Shanahan President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hudson Valley DataNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hudson Valley DataNet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hudson Valley DataNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hudson Valley DataNet FAQs

  • When was Hudson Valley DataNet founded?

    Hudson Valley DataNet was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Hudson Valley DataNet headquartered?

    Hudson Valley DataNet is headquartered in Newburgh, NY.

  • What is the size of Hudson Valley DataNet?

    Hudson Valley DataNet has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Hudson Valley DataNet in?

    Hudson Valley DataNet’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is Hudson Valley DataNet a private or public company?

    Hudson Valley DataNet is a Private company.

  • What is Hudson Valley DataNet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hudson Valley DataNet is 000000.

  • Who are Hudson Valley DataNet’s investors?

    Quadrangle Group and WVT Fiber have invested in Hudson Valley DataNet.

  • When was Hudson Valley DataNet acquired?

    Hudson Valley DataNet was acquired on 06-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired Hudson Valley DataNet?

    Hudson Valley DataNet was acquired by Lightower Fiber Networks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »