MessageLabs Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

MessageLabs Group General Information

Description

Provider of email security and management services to mid-sized businesses and public sector organizations in the United Kingdom. The company offers managed security services to protect, control, encrypt, and archive communications across email, Web, and instant messaging. It provides anti-virus, anti-spam, image control, and content control services. It also offers proactive email security and management services that combat threats, such as spam and viruses at the Internet level before it reaches corporate networks or end-users.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Star Technology Group, Star Internet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1240 Lansdowne Court
  • Gloucester Business Park
  • Gloucester GL3 4AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01452 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MessageLabs Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MessageLabs Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MessageLabs Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MessageLabs Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MessageLabs Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MessageLabs Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fortium ICA 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 0000000 0
ScanSafe 12-Jun-2006 00000 0000 0000 Security Services (B2B)
Omnipod 31-Oct-2005 0000000000 Communication Software 00000000
4th Contact 01-Mar-2003 0000000000 Vertical Market Software
Mailround 01-Jul-2002 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view MessageLabs Group’s complete investments history, request access »

MessageLabs Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Messagelabs IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
To view MessageLabs Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MessageLabs Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ScanSafe 12-Jun-2006 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
4th Contact 01-Mar-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Mailround 01-Jul-2002 Early Stage VC Completed
To view MessageLabs Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »