GE Healthcare Dharmacon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

GE Healthcare Dharmacon General Information

Description

Developer of research tools for the biotechnology research industry. The company offers RNA (ribonucleic acid) interference products, gene editing tools, transfection reagents, and a variety of research tools for gene knockdown, microRNA, RNAi screening, gene expression and genome editing applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dharmacon Research, Dharmacon, Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 2650 Crescent Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Lafayette, CO 80026
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Healthcare Dharmacon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of research tools for the biotechnology research industry. The company offers RNA (ribonucleic acid) interfere
Biotechnology
Lafayette, CO
14 As of 2014
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000000
Centennial, CO
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000 00000 (000
Madison, WI
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novus Biologicals Formerly PE-Backed Centennial, CO 000000&0
Promega Formerly PE-Backed Madison, WI 0000 000000000000
Illumina Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00.000 0000 00.000
Hamilton Company Corporation Reno, NV 0000
Zymo Research Private Debt Financed Irvine, CA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Patents

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202107188-D0 Method for producing genetically modified cells Inactive 19-May-2021
CA-3210492-A1 Fusion proteins for crispr-based transcriptional repression Pending 05-Feb-2021 000000000
EP-4288548-A1 Fusion proteins for crispr-based transcriptional repression Pending 05-Feb-2021 000000000
JP-2024507451-A Fusion protein for transcriptional repression based on crispr Pending 05-Feb-2021
CA-3183129-A1 Rna scaffolds Pending 10-Jul-2020 C12N15/115
To view GE Healthcare Dharmacon’s complete patent history, request access »

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GE Healthcare Dharmacon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Healthcare Dharmacon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »