Smart Axiata Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,144

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Smart Axiata Company General Information

Description

Provider of mobile telecommunications services catering to the Cambodian market. The company offers data plans, gaming offers, voice and SMS packs, lifestyle entertainment value propositions and international roaming offers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Latelz Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Number 464A Monivong Boulevard
  • Sangkat Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamkarmorn
  • Phnom Penh
  • Cambodia
+855 010 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smart Axiata Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart Axiata Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart Axiata Company Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat
Ziad Shatara Chief Executive Officer
Aida Daud Chief Financial Officer
Andrey Kuzin Chief Technical Officer
Kalyan Achyutuni Chief Information Officer
Kirill Mankovsky Co-Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smart Axiata Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smart Axiata Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart Axiata Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart Axiata Company Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sabay Digital 09-Oct-2017 000000000 Publishing
Applifone Company 05-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Smart Axiata Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Smart Axiata Company FAQs

  • When was Smart Axiata Company founded?

    Smart Axiata Company was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the CEO of Smart Axiata Company?

    Ziad Shatara is the CEO of Smart Axiata Company.

  • Where is Smart Axiata Company headquartered?

    Smart Axiata Company is headquartered in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

  • What is the size of Smart Axiata Company?

    Smart Axiata Company has 1,144 total employees.

  • What industry is Smart Axiata Company in?

    Smart Axiata Company’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Smart Axiata Company a private or public company?

    Smart Axiata Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Smart Axiata Company?

    The current valuation of Smart Axiata Company is 00000.

  • What is Smart Axiata Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smart Axiata Company is 000000.

  • Who are Smart Axiata Company’s investors?

    Telia Company and Timeturns Holdings have invested in Smart Axiata Company.

  • When was Smart Axiata Company acquired?

    Smart Axiata Company was acquired on 12-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Smart Axiata Company?

    Smart Axiata Company was acquired by Axiata Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »