BA Sports Nutrition Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 485

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

BA Sports Nutrition General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sports drink based in Whitestone, New York. The company's drinks are packed with electrolytes, coconut water and vitamins and are low in sodium, high in potassium, contains natural flavors and sweeteners and no colors from artificial sources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BA Nutrition, Body Armor Nutrition, Llc, Ba Nutrition, Llc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 17-20 Whitestone Expressway
  • Whitestone, NY 11357
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BA Sports Nutrition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BA Sports Nutrition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BA Sports Nutrition Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of sports drink based in Whitestone, New York. The company's drinks are packed with electrolytes, coconut w
Beverages
Whitestone, NY
485 As of 2024
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000
Farmington Hills, MI
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
000000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BA Sports Nutrition Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Living Essentials Private Debt Financed Farmington Hills, MI 000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Wtrmln Wtr Accelerator/Incubator Backed Denver, CO 00 00.000 000000000000
Roar Venture Capital-Backed Bethlehem, PA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
SunOpta Private Debt Financed Eden Prairie, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Rockstar Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Las Vegas, NV 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

BA Sports Nutrition Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Federico Muyshondt Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Hadley Chief Financial Officer
Mike Repole Co-Founder & Head of Marketing
Lance Collins Co-Founder
Matthew Dzamba Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

BA Sports Nutrition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BA Sports Nutrition Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BA Sports Nutrition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BA Sports Nutrition FAQs

  • When was BA Sports Nutrition founded?

    BA Sports Nutrition was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of BA Sports Nutrition?

    Mike Repole and Lance Collins are the founders of BA Sports Nutrition.

  • Who is the CEO of BA Sports Nutrition?

    Federico Muyshondt is the CEO of BA Sports Nutrition.

  • Where is BA Sports Nutrition headquartered?

    BA Sports Nutrition is headquartered in Whitestone, NY.

  • What is the size of BA Sports Nutrition?

    BA Sports Nutrition has 485 total employees.

  • What industry is BA Sports Nutrition in?

    BA Sports Nutrition’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is BA Sports Nutrition a private or public company?

    BA Sports Nutrition is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BA Sports Nutrition?

    The current valuation of BA Sports Nutrition is 00.000.

  • What is BA Sports Nutrition’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BA Sports Nutrition is 000000.

  • How much funding has BA Sports Nutrition raised over time?

    BA Sports Nutrition has raised $326M.

  • Who are BA Sports Nutrition’s investors?

    Dr Pepper Snapple Group has invested in BA Sports Nutrition.

  • Who are BA Sports Nutrition’s competitors?

    Living Essentials, Wtrmln Wtr, Roar, SunOpta, and Rockstar Energy are some of the 13 competitors of BA Sports Nutrition.

  • When was BA Sports Nutrition acquired?

    BA Sports Nutrition was acquired on 01-Nov-2021.

  • Who acquired BA Sports Nutrition?

    BA Sports Nutrition was acquired by Coca-Cola.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »