Cuentas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CUEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $2.00
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Cuentas General Information

Description

Cuentas Inc is a FinTech e-banking and e-commerce service provider with proprietary technology aimed at providing solutions for the underbanked and un-banked Hispanic and Latino population. Its services include mobile banking, online banking, prepaid debit, ACH and mobile deposits, cash remittance, peer-to-peer money transferring, and providing access to bank accounts for customers who previously could not obtain bank accounts. The proprietary Cuentas General Purpose Reloadable (GPR) Card provides holders with a digital wallet, discounts for purchases at major physical and online retailers, rewards, and the ability to purchase digital content.

Contact Information

Website
www.cuentas.com
Formerly Known As
Next Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 235 Lincoln Road
  • Suite 210
  • Miami, FL 33139
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Cuentas Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cuentas Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.00 $2.16 $1.94 - $9.90 $29.9M 15M 105K -$1.01

Cuentas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 36,985 89,307 15,471 3,328
Revenue 662 558 967 74,650
EBITDA (6,965) (5,574) (193) (2,142)
Net Income (9,030) (8,101) (1,320) (3,562)
Total Assets 14,968 7,500 9,170 5,970
Total Debt 185 812 359 110
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cuentas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cuentas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cuentas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cuentas Inc is a FinTech e-banking and e-commerce service provider with proprietary technology aimed at providing soluti
Telecommunications Service Providers
Miami, FL
5 As of 2020
000.00
00000000 000.00

00000000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000 000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000 0000000
Pasadena, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cuentas Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NetSpend Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 000000&0
00000 000 Formerly VC-backed Pasadena, CA 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
To view Cuentas’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cuentas Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffery Johnson Chief Executive Officer
Ran Daniel Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Sylwin Grinman Co-Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cuentas Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Cuentas Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Cuentas Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000 000000000 Cuentas Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00 00000 Cuentas Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cuentas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cuentas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cuentas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cuentas Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (0 01-Mar-2018 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000000 00000 17-Jan-2018 00000 0000 Other IT Services 0000 0000
000 0000 0000 06-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 0000 0000
0000000 23-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
AZUGROUP 30-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cuentas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Miami, FL 0000
To view Cuentas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »