Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 294

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen General Information

Description

Operator of a franchisee of fast-food restaurants intended to run quick-service restaurants, bakeries and cafes. The company's franchisee restaurants run and franchise multiple stores enabling customers to avail themselves a range of fast food items such as spicy chicken, chicken tenders, fried shrimp and other seafood.

Contact Information

Website
www.popeyes.com
Formerly Known As
Afc Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • Atlanta, GA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a franchisee of fast-food restaurants intended to run quick-service restaurants, bakeries and cafes. The com
Restaurants and Bars
Atlanta, GA
294 As of 2017
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00 000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000000000 000 0000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000'0

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000000 000 0000
CA
00 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Competitors (62)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Au Bon Pain Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000'0 00. Private Equity-Backed CA 00 00 000000
0000 00 000 000 Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000000
00000'0 Private Equity-Backed Athens, GA 0000 000000000000
00000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Yokohama, Japan 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 62 competitors. Get the full list »

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Patents

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5417202-A Gas fryer heat exchanger Expired - Lifetime 07-Jul-1994 00000000000 00

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Crowley Chief Executive Officer
Neil Williamson Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Klein Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0.0. 29-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Restaurants and Bars
00000000 0000 19-Nov-2012 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
000 000000000 14-Apr-2000 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 000
00000000 0000 16-Oct-1998 0000000000 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 000
Seattle Coffee 18-Mar-1998 Buyout/LBO 0000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 16-Oct-1998 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 000000 18-Mar-1998 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Chesapeake Bagel Bakery 07-May-1997 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen’s complete exits history, request access »