AmeriVault Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

AmeriVault General Information

Description

Provider of online data backup and managed data protection services to companies worldwide. The company offers remote online data backup, hosted recovery and data replication, data archiving, data protection, disk to disk backup, disaster recovery, business continuity, and continuous data protection solutions and services. It also provides managed offsite and online data protection solutions, regulatory compliance with secure online backup and data protection services, remote office online backup and data protection services, laptop computer and mobile workforce online data backup, and virtual server online data backup services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Recovery Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Primary Office
  • 130 Turner Street, Building Three
  • Suite 220
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmeriVault Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriVault‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriVault Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bud Stoddard President & Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Thomas Spencer Chief Financial Officer & Co-Founder
Kevin Harris Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
To view AmeriVault’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AmeriVault Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Capitalbackup Board Member 000 0000
To view AmeriVault’s complete board members history, request access »

AmeriVault Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmeriVault Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriVault‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriVault Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 12-Jan-2006 0000000000 Other IT Services 000 00000000
To view AmeriVault’s complete investments history, request access »