Colibri Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 304

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 14

Colibri Group General Information

Description

Provider of appraisal and real estate continuing education programs intended to help millions of professionals manage and advance their careers through online learning services. The company offers pre-licensing courses, upgrade education, appraisal continuing education, and real estate continuing education through its team of experienced instructors, enabling licensed professionals in real estate, healthcare, and personal care sectors to enhance their career opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McKissock
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1801 Park 270 Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Saint Louis, MO 63146
  • United States

Colibri Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Colibri Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colibri Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Colibri Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of appraisal and real estate continuing education programs intended to help millions of professionals manage an
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Saint Louis, MO
304 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Raleigh, NC
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Colibri Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VanEd Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Raleigh, NC 00 000000000000
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 0000 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Bangalore, India 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Englewood, NJ 0000 000000000000 0000
To view Colibri Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Colibri Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff James Chief Executive Officer
Jim Fox Chief Financial Officer
Doug Wnorowski Co-Chief Operating Officer
Michelle Franchi Co-Chief Operating Officer
Matthew McKissock Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Colibri Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Colibri Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Colibri Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Colibri Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Colibri Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Colibri Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Colibri Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Colibri Group Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 11-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
000000 000000 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
00000000 0000 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000000 0000 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Moreland University 14-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO Educational Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Colibri Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moreland University Educational Software Washington, DC 2011
0000000 Educational Software Plano, TX 0000
00000000 000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Charlotte, NC 0000
000 000000000 000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Dallas, TX 0000
00000000 000000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Saint Louis, MO 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »