Bonti Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $285M

Bonti General Information

Description

Developer of a neurotoxin designed for therapeutic and aesthetic indications for patients with unmet needs. The company develops botulinum neurotoxin for the treatment of muscle hyperactivity, the root cause of musculoskeletal pain in both post-surgical and non-surgical settings, enabling patients to have a long-acting, non-opioid local muscle relaxant without the side effects of currently marketed products.

Contact Information

Website
www.bonti.com
Formerly Known As
Endurance Biotech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4921 Birch Street
  • Suite 120
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bonti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 24-Oct-2018 $285M 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Apr-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Debt - General 01-Dec-2015 $2M $10.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Aug-2015 $8.9M $8.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Bonti’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bonti Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 7,451,478 $0.000100 8% $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 21.14%
To view Bonti’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bonti Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a neurotoxin designed for therapeutic and aesthetic indications for patients with unmet needs. The company
Drug Discovery
Newport Beach, CA
10 As of 2018
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000 000000000
Vancouver, Canada
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000 000000000
Newark, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bonti Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
viDA Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Newark, CA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Bonti Patents

Bonti Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2019247751-A1 Neurotoxins for use in inhibiting cgrp Pending 03-Apr-2018 00000000000
CA-3096032-A1 Neurotoxins for use in inhibiting cgrp Pending 03-Apr-2018 00000000000
EP-3773906-A1 Neurotoxins for use in inhibiting cgrp Pending 03-Apr-2018 000000000
US-20220306704-A1 Neurotoxins for use in inhibiting cgrp Pending 03-Apr-2018 000000000
US-20190300583-A1 Neurotoxins for use in inhibiting cgrp Inactive 03-Apr-2018 C07K14/33
To view Bonti’s complete patent history, request access »

Bonti Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wajdie Ahmad Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Fauad Hasan Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bonti Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Fauad Hasan Self Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Chacko MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Leonard Brandt Bonti Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Bonti Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bonti Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
City Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Colt Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highlight Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hunt Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JMCR Family Office Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »