Allergan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 54

Allergan General Information

Description

Allergan PLC is one of the largest specialty pharmaceutical manufacturers. It specializes in aesthetics, ophthalmology, women's health, gastrointestinal, and central nervous system products. The products offered by the company include Botox, Celexa, Fetzima, Refresh, Ozurdex and Zenpep among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watson Pharmaceuticals, Actavis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Clonshaugh Business and Technology Park
  • Coolock
  • Dublin D17 E400
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allergan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allergan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allergan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Allergan PLC is one of the largest specialty pharmaceutical manufacturers. It specializes in aesthetics, ophthalmology,
Pharmaceuticals
Dublin, Ireland
17,400 As of 2019
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000
Morristown, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Allergan Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alvogen Group Private Equity-Backed Morristown, NJ 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00000 000 00000000 000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Allergan Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Allergan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allergan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allergan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allergan Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 16-Sep-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery 00000 000000
0000 0000000 26-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Personal Products 000000 00000
00000 24-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000000 00
000000000 06-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology 0000000 00000
Repros Therapeutics 31-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Drug Discovery 0. 00000 000000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Allergan Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Akarna Therapeutics Drug Discovery Encinitas, CA 2014
000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Biotechnology Ann Arbor, MI 0000
000000 00000000000 Pharmaceuticals Chicago, IL 0000
000000 0000000 Surgical Devices Stuart, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Allergan Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 (0000000 17-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000
0000000 00000000 31-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000
00 00000000000000 14-Oct-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Anda Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Allergan’s complete exits history, request access »