m8 Pharmaceutical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 199
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

m8 Pharmaceutical General Information

Description

Provider of specialty pharmaceutical services intended to focus on the commercialization of innovative and established therapeutics in Latin American markets. The company's services are provided by partnering with pharmaceutical companies looking to establish, maintain or expand their business presence in the Latin American market due to their understanding of the regulatory complexities, stringent quality assurance and adherence to international standards, enabling people to get high-value innovative and proven therapies across Latin America.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Moksha8
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1055 Westlakes Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Berwyn, PA 19312
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

m8 Pharmaceutical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Mezzanine 15-Feb-2019 $25M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 06-Jan-2014 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 22-Oct-2012 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 14-Oct-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC 10-Jun-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2009 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 05-Nov-2009 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 11-Feb-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jan-2008 $15M $39M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2008 $24M $24M Completed Startup
To view m8 Pharmaceutical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

m8 Pharmaceutical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 3a 00,000,000 00.000000 0.00 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
Series 3a 00,000,000 00.000000 0.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series 2 00,000,000 00.000000 0.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series 1a 1,858,968 $0.001000 9.5% $3.29 $3.29 $3.29 1.25%
Series 1 18,706,466 $0.001000 9.5% $0.9 $0.9 $0.9 12.59%
To view m8 Pharmaceutical’s complete cap table history, request access »

m8 Pharmaceutical Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Barlan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rogelio Sandoval Chief Financial Officer
Akram Bouchenaki Ph.D Senior Vice President, Marketing
Fred Gaume Vice President, Global Strategic Marketing
Stig Pedersen Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

m8 Pharmaceutical Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Higgins Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Turner III Montreux Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Joel Barlan m8 Pharmaceutical Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mariano García-Valiño m8 Pharmaceutical Board Member 000 0000
Pascal Forget m8 Pharmaceutical Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

m8 Pharmaceutical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

m8 Pharmaceutical Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Knight Therapeutics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Votorantim New Business Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montreux Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GVK BIO PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lit Tele Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »