Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Alkermes

Alkermes
1987 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ALKS STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$20.87 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Alkermes PLC is a fully integrated global biotechnology company that applies its proprietary technologies to research, develop, and commercialize pharmaceutical products designed for unmet medical needs in major therapeutic areas. The company utilizes several collaborative arrangements to develop and commercialize products and, in so doing, to access technological, financial, marketing, manufacturing, and other resources. Alkermes either purchases active drug products from third parties or receives them from its third-party licensees to formulate products using its technologies.

Formerly Known As
Antler Science Two
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Connaught House
  • 1 Burlington Road
  • Dublin D04 C5Y6
  • Ireland

+353 (01) 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkermes’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alkermes Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.11 - $37.75 $3.29B $21.25 -$1.28 1.6M 158M

Alkermes Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,791,122 4,398,109 8,248,051 8,182,638
Revenue 1,073,979 1,094,274 903,374 745,694
EBITDA (110,581) (17,108) (37,392) (108,994)
Net Income (200,979) (139,311) (157,945) (208,444)
Total Assets 1,757,995 1,825,007 1,797,227 1,726,423
Total Debt 292,965 279,308 281,436 283,666
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alkermes Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Alkermes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Alkermes Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tris Pharma Private Debt Financed Monmouth Junction, NJ 000 000000000 00
000000000000000 Corporation Brentford, United Kingdom 000000 00000000000
000000 00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Basel, Switzerland 000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Alkermes Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 25-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 00000 000000000 00
0000000 0000000000 25-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Drug Delivery 000000 000000 00
0000000000000 0000 26-Nov-2013 00000 00000 00 000.00 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 11-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Drug Delivery 000000 000000 00
Acceleron Pharma 23-Dec-2011 Later Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Alkermes Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 25-Aug-2014 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000 0000000000 11-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000000 000000 23-Dec-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 16 buyers
0000000 0000000000 12-Jul-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Acceleron Pharma 15-Dec-2009 Corporate 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Alkermes Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Drug Discovery Cambridge, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Alkermes Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Pops Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Frates Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Michael Landine Chief Risk Officer & Senior Vice President
Shannon Smith Director, Benefits and HRIS
Michael Koch Director, Clinical Supply Chain

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 31 executives. Get the full list »

Alkermes Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Anstice Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Wilson Self Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Wysenski Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Mitchell Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Gaynor Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »