Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Civitas Therapeutics

Civitas Therapeutics
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$525M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of respiratory drug delivery therapies. The company has developed a program in Parkinson's disease that leverages the ARCUS respiratory delivery platform. CVT-301, Civita's other lead program, is being developed for the treatment of debilitating and unpredictable motor fluctuations associated with Parkinson's disease.

Formerly Known As
Corregidor Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 190 Everett Avenue
  • Chelsea, MA 02150
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Civitas Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Civitas Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Oct-2014 $525M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
6. IPO 23-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 3
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Aug-2014 0000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Sep-2013 0000 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Grant 18-Jun-2013 000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Grant $25M Completed
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2011 $25M $25M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Civitas Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 28,529,412 $0.001000 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 27.19%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Civitas Therapeutics Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hayward, CA 00 00000 0000000000.
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Civitas Therapeutics Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adage Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alkermes Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay City Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fountain Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Civitas Therapeutics Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mary Taylor Senior Vice President, Regulatory Affairs and Quality
Peter Courossi Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Nelson Chairman
Glenn Batchelder Board Member & Co-Founder
Andrea Franz Vice President, Operations

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Civitas Therapeutics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Robert Roche Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Nelson Civitas Therapeutics Chairman 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »