Acino Overview

  • Founded
  • 1835
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 11

Acino General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical drugs with a focus on modified release oral forms, and oral dispersible forms. The company provides novel drug delivery specializing in modified release oral solid dosage forms, transdermal systems, extended-release parenteral and full contract manufacturing services with a strategic focus on the Middle East, Africa, Ukraine/CIS including Russia, and Latin America.

Contact Information

Website
www.acino.swiss
Formerly Known As
Schweizerhall
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Thurgauerstrasse 36/38
  • 8050 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acino Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acino‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acino Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steffen Saltofte Chief Executive Officer
Geraint Hughes Chief Financial Officer
Mario Ricard Chief Operating Officer
Christina Peusch Chief Legal & Compliance Officer
Peter Overgaard Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acino Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00 Avista Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Acino Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Nordic Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Nordic Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Avista Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Acino Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acino Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acino‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acino Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000000
00000 000000000000 29-Sep-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000 0000000000 0 03-Jul-2017 0000000000 00000 Medical Supplies
000000 000000 13-Jul-2016 0000000000 Drug Discovery 00000000 0000000 00.0
Norgine (Middle East & North Africa Operations) 24-Jun-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Acino Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Takeda Pharma Drug Discovery Põlva, Estonia 1992
00000 0000000000 0 Medical Supplies Midrand, South Africa 0000
To view Acino’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »