Orion Group Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,847
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ORN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $4.67
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Orion Group Holdings General Information

Description

Orion Group Holdings Inc is a specialty construction company serving the infrastructure, industrial, and building sectors, providing services both on and off the water in the continental United States, Alaska, Canada and the Caribbean Basin through its marine segment and its concrete segment. Its marine segment provides construction and dredging services relating to marine transportation facility construction, marine pipeline construction, marine environmental structures, dredging of waterways, channels and ports, environmental dredging, design, and specialty services. Its concrete segment provides turnkey concrete construction services including pour and finish, dirt work, layout, forming, rebar, and mesh across the light commercial, structural and other associated business areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orion Marine Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Infrastructure
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 12000 Aerospace Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Houston, TX 77034
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orion Group Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.67 $4.72 $2.68 - $6.67 $146M 30.9M 175K $0.66

Orion Group Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 245,604 234,765 265,406 219,403
Revenue 658,793 709,942 708,390 520,894
EBITDA 32,799 60,024 36,549 (67,049)
Net Income 19,927 20,220 (5,359) (94,422)
Total Assets 383,205 414,189 394,844 312,870
Total Debt 52,549 83,058 114,813 87,299
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orion Group Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orion Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orion Group Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Orion Group Holdings Inc is a specialty construction company serving the infrastructure, industrial, and building sector
Infrastructure
Houston, TX
2,847 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000
Lockport, LA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orion Group Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lockport, LA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Orion Group Holdings Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Stauffer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Tabb Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Peter Buchler Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Executive Vice President
Marshall DeLuca Vice President of Corporate Business Development
Francis Okoniewski III Vice President of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orion Group Holdings Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Orion Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Orion Group Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Orion Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Orion Group Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orion Group Holdings Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 10-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
000 0000000000 000 05-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
0000 000000000000 31-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 000 Construction and Engineering
0.0. 000000 000000 28-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0000000
Subaqueous Services 29-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orion Group Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000000 000 Construction and Engineering Houston, TX 0000
To view Orion Group Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »