Infocom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,196
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4348
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $17.23
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Infocom General Information

Description

Infocom Corp is a Japan-based company engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) solutions and information communication services. It connects people and improves businesses by offering a wide range of IT solutions and services for home and business. It operates through the business solution group and digital entertainment group segment. Under the business solution group segment, it provides self-developed software products such as CRM, PACS, and research tools, ERP and emergency confirmation systems for corporations, hospitals, and public institutions, and the Digital Entertainment group delights audiences with ebooks, mobile games, e-commerce sites, and other digital media. It generates maximum revenue from the Digital Entertainment segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nissho Iwai Computer Systems, Nissho Iwai Infocom Systems, Nissho Iwai Infocom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 2-34-17 Jingumae, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0001
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Infocom Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.23 $16.87 $16.58 - $34.90 $944M 54.8M 189K $1.08

Infocom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 899,113 1,124,986 1,045,074 747,117
Revenue 626,018 641,789 536,868 466,551
EBITDA 103,338 103,471 84,078 70,648
Net Income 59,013 59,185 50,978 43,139
Total Assets 498,209 511,578 444,949 393,662
Total Debt 0 725 1,295 1,813
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Infocom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infocom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Infocom Patents

Infocom Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070239415-A2 General graphical gaussian modeling method and apparatus therefore Abandoned 21-Jul-2005 000000000 0
US-20070021952-A1 General graphical gaussian modeling method and apparatus therefore Abandoned 21-Jul-2005 000000000 0

Infocom Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Norihiro Takehara Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Toshihiro Satomi Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ozaki Toshihiro Board Member & Chief Scientific Research Officer
Hideyuki Nakaya Executive
Yoichi Shirono Head of Open Innovation Center
To view Infocom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Infocom Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Infocom Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Infocom Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Infocom Board Member & Chief Scientific Research Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 Infocom Board Member 000 0000
To view Infocom’s complete board members history, request access »

Infocom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Infocom Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) 00000000
000000 (00000 15-Sep-2020 00000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000000
00000 0000 10-May-2019 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000000
00000000 28-Mar-2018 000000000 000.00 Publishing 00000000
Z-Works 19-Jun-2017 Early Stage VC 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Infocom Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Staff Plus Human Capital Services Tokyo, Japan 2013
0000000 0000000 Acquirer San Jose, CA 0000
To view Infocom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Infocom Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 28-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Solasto 16-Nov-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Infocom’s complete exits history, request access »