Parago Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 276

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $291M

Parago General Information

Description

Provider of application and internet based business process outsourcing services designed to increase sales, reduce costs, retain customers and increase client profitability. The company's service includes on-line promotional management, on-line rebate processing, proactive e-mail, on-line surveys, product demonstrations and manuals, customer data warehousing, analysis and reporting.

Contact Information

Website
www.parago.com
Formerly Known As
How2.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • 700 State Highway 121 Bypass
  • Suite 200
  • Lewisville, TX 75067
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parago Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 25-Sep-2014 $291M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Feb-2002 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 20-Mar-2000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. IPO 17-Mar-2000 Cancelled Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 Completed Startup
To view Parago’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parago Patents

Parago Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2294401-A Computer-aided rebate processing Inactive 22-Dec-1999 000000000
CA-2395778-A1 Computer-aided rebate processing Inactive 22-Dec-1999 000000000

Parago Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Johnsen Co-Founder
Juli Spottiswood Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Mike Reynolds Executive Vice President and Managing Director, Rewards and Recognition
Bob Freeburg Executive Vice President, Global Technology and Services
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parago Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parago Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dain Rauscher Wessels Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icarus Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newlight Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seaboard Ventures Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TH Lee Putnam Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Parago Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 29-Oct-2013 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
Intuitive Group International 14-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Parago’s complete acquisitions history, request access »