Neotame Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Neotame General Information

Description

Producer of sugar alternative sweeteners in the United States. The company specializes in sweeteners for baked goods, beverages, cereals, confectionary, dairy, dry mixes, fruit-based products, ready-to-eat desserts, OTC pharmaceuticals, salad dressings, sauces, snack foods and syrups.

Contact Information

Website
www.neotame.com
Formerly Known As
NSC Operating Company, NutraSweet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 1762 Lovers Lane
  • Augusta, GA 30901
  • United States
+1 (706) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neotame Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neotame‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neotame Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of sugar alternative sweeteners in the United States. The company specializes in sweeteners for baked goods, be
Food Products
Augusta, GA
200 As of 2020
000000000

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
0000 00000000
New Providence, NJ
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Neotame Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Splenda Formerly PE-Backed New Providence, NJ 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Neotame Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeanine Luszcz Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance and Admin
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Neotame Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Neotame Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neotame Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HSWT 01-Jan-1991 00000 0000 Specialty Chemicals
To view Neotame’s complete investments history, request access »

Neotame Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
HSWT 01-Jan-1991 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Neotame’s complete exits history, request access »

Neotame FAQs

  • When was Neotame founded?

    Neotame was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Neotame headquartered?

    Neotame is headquartered in Augusta, GA.

  • What is the size of Neotame?

    Neotame has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Neotame in?

    Neotame’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Neotame a private or public company?

    Neotame is a Private company.

  • What is Neotame’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Neotame is 00000.

  • Who are Neotame’s competitors?

    Splenda is a competitor of Neotame.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »