First Light Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

First Light Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of a medical diagnostic platform designed to be used for the detection of Healthcare-Associated Infections (HAI). The company's platform uses diagnostic devices for DNA-based detection of infections, using digital imaging to detect and count fluorescent targets without using magnification, enabling doctors to dramatically lower the rate of hospital infections by combining the performance of the most advanced commercial laboratory tests with unprecedented affordability and ease-of-use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Light Biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 2 Omni Way
  • Chelmsford, MA 01824
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

First Light Diagnostics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Light Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $1.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 19-Jun-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 28-May-2019 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 16-Jan-2019 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 24-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 26-May-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Sep-2015 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Feb-2015 $4M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
To view First Light Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

First Light Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 8,770,951 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.43 $0.43 1x $0.43 16.09%
To view First Light Diagnostics’s complete cap table history, request access »

First Light Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a medical diagnostic platform designed to be used for the detection of Healthcare-Associated Infections (HA
Diagnostic Equipment
Chelmsford, MA
37 As of 2021
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000000000 000000000
Tucson, AZ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Light Diagnostics Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Tucson, AZ 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

First Light Diagnostics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Straus Ph.D Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Wilsack Chief Financial Officer
Joe Turgeon Vice President of System Development & Operations
Bruce Walsh Vice President, Software Engineering
Joanne Spadoro Ph.D President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Light Diagnostics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Donald Straus Ph.D First Light Diagnostics Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Florian Kainzinger Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
Joanne Spadoro Ph.D Self President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Norm Gitis Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
Peter Kaspar Ph.D First Light Diagnostics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

First Light Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Light Diagnostics Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Boston Harbor Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launchpad Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mass Medical Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SideCar Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
10X Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »