Boston Harbor Angels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 163
  • Portfolio
  • 61
  • Exits
  • 62
Exits

Boston Harbor Angels General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, Boston Harbor Angels is an investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in information technology, life sciences, consumer products, business products, services, specialty materials, healthcare, and aviation sectors. The firm is a group of business leaders who seek to invest in high-growth, early-stage companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VP Boston Scientific
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Primary Office
  • Joy Street
  • Boston, MA 02114
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Boston Harbor Angels Investments (163)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Amsel Medical 01-Oct-2021 Angel (individual) Surgical Devices Product In Beta Test
0000 00000000000 03-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 18-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Surgical Devices Product Development 0000 0000000000
000000000 00000000 30-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 0000000 000000
00000000 02-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000 000 31-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
0'0000 17-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
000000 000 20-Sep-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Wasabi (Systems and Information Management) 28-May-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
Akston Biosciences 11-May-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 163 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boston Harbor Angels Exits (62)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TetraGenetics 13-Sep-2021 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 000000000 13-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 00000000 04-May-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 0000000000 19-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 0000
0000 13-Apr-2021 0000000000
00000 000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000 00000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 000000 12-Sep-2020 000000000000000000
3Derm 19-Aug-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Daktari Diagnostics 20-Apr-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 62 exits. Get the full list »

Boston Harbor Angels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Boston Harbor Angels Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ziad Moukheiber Chief Executive Officer & President 0 Boston, MA
Michael Williams Founder & President 0 Boston, MA
Antonette Ho Managing Director Boston, MA
John Hennessey Executive 0 Boston, MA
Jeffrey Arnold Limited Partner 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Boston Harbor Angels Co-Investors (125)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Connecticut Innovations 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
SideCar Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Keiretsu Forum 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Life Science Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mass Medical Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 125 co-investors. Get the full list »