Interlake Mecalux Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Interlake Mecalux General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heavy-duty steel racks catering to the warehousing industry. The company specializes in the design, manufacturing, sale and services of steel racking, warehouse automation, warehouse management software and other storage solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interlake Material Handling, United Fixtures Company Interlake Holdings, United Fixtures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1600 North 25th Avenue
  • Melrose Park
  • Chicago, IL 60160
  • United States
+1 (708) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Interlake Mecalux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interlake Mecalux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interlake Mecalux Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of heavy-duty steel racks catering to the warehousing industry. The company specializes in the design, manu
Other Commercial Products
Chicago, IL
501 As of 2015
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000000000000000
Neunkirchen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
0000 00000.

000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Interlake Mecalux Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SSI SCHAEFER Private Debt Financed Neunkirchen, Germany 00000 0000 00000.
Mecalux Formerly PE-Backed Barcelona, Spain 0000 00000 00000000
Schneider Electric Formerly VC-backed Rueil-Malmaison, France 000000 00000 000000000 00000
Borroughs Private Equity-Backed Kalamazoo, MI 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
Westfalia Corporation York, PA 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Interlake Mecalux Patents

Interlake Mecalux Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6520357-B1 Rack with members attached by clips Inactive 10-Jan-2001 0000000000 00
US-20070017079-A1 Offset base storage rack assembly Active 06-Aug-1999 0000000000 00
US-7337516-B2 Method of converting to an offset base storage rack assembly Inactive 06-Aug-1999 0000000000 00
US-6557712-B2 Offset base storage rack assembly Inactive 06-Aug-1999 0000000000 00
US-20030127407-A1 Offset base storage rack assembly Active 06-Aug-1999 A47B91/005 0
To view Interlake Mecalux’s complete patent history, request access »

Interlake Mecalux Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José Carrillo Co-Founder & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Interlake Mecalux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Interlake Mecalux Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interlake Mecalux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Interlake Mecalux Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
United Fixtures 16-Jun-2005 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view Interlake Mecalux’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »