ME+EM Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.11M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

ME+EM General Information

Description

Provider of an online marketplace intended to sell luxury apparel and accessories at just prices. The company's platform designs and sells luxury clothes and accessories for women through its retail and proprietary online stores, enabling customers to purchase fashionable women's clothing online and get it delivered at the comfort of their homes or through offline retail stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.meandem.com
Formerly Known As
Pyjama Room
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Internet Retail
General Merchandise Stores
Primary Office
  • The Phoenix Brewery
  • 13 Bramley Road
  • London W10 6SZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ME+EM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 04-Jan-2019 $1.11M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 19-May-2017 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 10-Feb-2017 $2.45M $2.45M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 16-Aug-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ME+EM’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ME+EM Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 195,859 $0.012663 $0.91 $0.91 1x $0.91 0.39%
A Ordinary 699,300 $0.012663 $1.27 $1.27 1x $1.27 1.41%
To view ME+EM’s complete cap table history, request access »

ME+EM Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clare Hornby Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Creative Director& Board Member
Rachael Irons Head of Buying
Phil Mickler Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ME+EM Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Wolfson Pembroke Venture Capital Trust Board Member 000 0000
Clare Hornby ME+EM Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Creative Director& Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Hornby Self Board Member 000 0000
Phil Mickler Self Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view ME+EM’s complete board members history, request access »

ME+EM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ME+EM Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charles Dunstone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pembroke Venture Capital Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venrex Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ME+EM’s complete investors history, request access »

ME+EM Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 06-Feb-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view ME+EM’s complete investments history, request access »