Prism Johnson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5,170

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRSMJOHNSN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $1.59

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Prism Johnson General Information

Description

Prism Johnson Ltd is an integrated building materials company that makes cement products. Prism creates Portland pozzolana cement and sells it under multiple brand names that include Champion, Hi-Tech, and DuraTech. Prism operates two subsidiaries that supplement its core cement offerings: H&R Johnson and RMC Readymix. H&R Johnson builds sanitary products and ceramic tiles for kitchens and bathrooms. RMC Readymix sells ready-mixed concrete under brand names that include Enviroprotectcrete, Thermocrete, and Dycrete. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prism Cement
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 305 Laxmi Niwas Apartments
  • Ameerpet
  • Hyderabad, Telengana 500016
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prism Johnson Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.59 $1.62 $1.22 - $2.15 $813M 503M 507K

Prism Johnson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 1,025,740 995,543 1,130,446 448,502
Revenue 892,331 828,986 743,619 833,224
EBITDA 55,913 73,993 85,040 75,950
Net Income (2,313) 12,317 23,015 1,413
Total Assets 786,957 851,532 840,382 804,690
Total Debt 211,831 230,256 263,122 321,806
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Prism Johnson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Prism Johnson Ltd is an integrated building materials company that makes cement products. Prism creates Portland pozzola
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Hyderabad, India
5,170 As of 2022

000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Kolkata, India
000.00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prism Johnson Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ACC Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000000000
000000 0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kolkata, India 000.00 00000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 00.000 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Prism Johnson Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atul Desai Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vivek Agnihotri Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vijay Aggarwal Board Member & Managing Director
To view Prism Johnson’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Prism Johnson Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Prism Johnson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Prism Johnson Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Prism Johnson Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 000000000 Prism Johnson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Prism Johnson’s complete board members history, request access »

Prism Johnson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prism Johnson Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 06-Jun-2016 000000000 00.000 Energy Production
00000 0000 00 04-Nov-2015 0000000000 Building Products
00000 00000 22-Nov-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
000000 000000 28-Jun-2010 0000000000 Building Products 00000 000
Raheja QBE General Insurance Company 01-Jan-2007 Joint Venture Multi-line Insurance
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Prism Johnson Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 00000 Building Products Morbi, India 0000
To view Prism Johnson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Prism Johnson Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 0000000 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Prism Johnson’s complete exits history, request access »