Ambuja Cements Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 3

Ambuja Cements General Information

Description

Ambuja Cements Ltd manufactures and sells cement, concrete, and cement-related products to the building and construction industries. The company's portfolio of products includes Portland Pozolona cement and ordinary Portland cement. The vast majority of the firm's revenue is generated in India. Ambuja Cements has operations throughout India and uses a network of ports, bulk cement terminals, captive ships, and railroads to transport its products to both warehouses and directly to customers. The company also has a technical services team that partners with customers to teach concrete mixing and curing techniques.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gujarat Ambuja Cements
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
500425
Primary Office
  • PO Ambujanagar
  • District Gir Somnath
  • Kodinar, Gujarat 362715
  • India
+91 02795 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ambuja Cements Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambuja Cements‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ambuja Cements Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ambuja Cements Ltd manufactures and sells cement, concrete, and cement-related products to the building and construction
Building Products
Kodinar, India
4,700 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000

000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

00 000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000 00000000
Gurgaon, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ambuja Cements Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ACC Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000000000
00 000000 Corporation Gurgaon, India 0000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
0000000000000000 Corporation Heidelberg, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 (0000000000 Corporation Jona, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Ambuja Cements Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neeraj Akhoury Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rajani Kesari Chief Financial Officer
Meenakshi Narain Chief Human Resources Officer
Sanjay Gupta Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ambuja Cements Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 0000000 Ambuja Cements Non-Executive, Non – Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ambuja Cements Non-Executive Promoter Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Ambuja Cements Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Holcim (LafargeHolcim) Non-Executive Promoter Director 000 0000
0000 000 0000 Ambuja Cements Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Ambuja Cements Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ambuja Cements Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambuja Cements‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ambuja Cements Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 05-Jul-2022 00000 0000 Building Products 000000 00
0000000000 01-Feb-2012 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Dirk India 15-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Building Products
To view Ambuja Cements’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ambuja Cements Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 Building Products Nashik, India 0000
To view Ambuja Cements’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ambuja Cements Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Feb-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ambuja Cements’s complete exits history, request access »