ACC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,401
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500410
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $25.62
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

ACC General Information

Description

ACC Ltd manufactures and sells cement, concrete, and cement-related products under the ACC brand. The firm operates in two segments based on the product: Cement and Ready Mix Concrete. The Cement segment, which generates the vast majority of revenue, sells cement to the construction and building industries as well as home improvement retailers. The Ready Mix Concrete segment sells concrete for infrastructure, industrial construction, and mass housing projects. Nearly all of the firm's revenue comes from India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Associated Cement Companies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 121, Maharshi Karve Road
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400020
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACC Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.62 $25.98 $14.85 - $27.13 $4.81B 188M 43.1K $1.20

ACC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,047,531 3,473,809 3,390,108 3,832,069
Revenue 1,917,622 1,814,083 2,176,084 2,114,427
EBITDA 352,711 298,514 351,129 306,149
Net Income 224,429 192,370 195,355 222,064
Total Assets 2,477,907 2,394,715 2,295,519
Total Debt 0 13,952 0 89,273
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ACC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ACC Ltd manufactures and sells cement, concrete, and cement-related products under the ACC brand. The firm operates in t
Building Products
Mumbai, India
6,401 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000 0

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000000 00000000
Kodinar, India
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000 000000000 (000-0000)
Mumbai, India
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ACC Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ambuja Cements Corporate Backed or Acquired Kodinar, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000000 Corporation Zug, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
To view ACC’s complete competitors history, request access »

ACC Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Mathew Chief Manufacturing Officer
Sridhar Balakrishnan Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Yatin Malhotra Chief Financial Officer
Rajiv Choubey JD Chief Legal Officer and Company Secretary
Ashish Prasad Chief Marketing Officer and Head of New Products & Services
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

ACC Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 ACC Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 ACC Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 ACC Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Deputy Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 ACC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

ACC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ACC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACC Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 23-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Other Commercial Services
000000000 00000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000 000000 03-May-2007 0000 000.00 Building Products
0000000 0000000000 31-Mar-2004 0000 0000 Building Products
Everest Industries 01-Feb-2002 Merger/Acquisition Building Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ACC Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 03-May-2007 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
0000000 0000000000 31-Mar-2004 0000 0000 Completed
  • 000
Everest Industries 01-Feb-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view ACC’s complete exits history, request access »