Optitex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Optitex General Information

Description

Provider of an integrated 2D and 3D software platform designed to cover the entire supply chain, create efficient workflows and shorten time to market. The company's platform digitally streamlines design, development, and production throughout the supply chain, enabling businesses to access efficient workflows and quick response to market demands.

Contact Information

Website
www.optitex.com
Formerly Known As
Scanvec Garment Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
FOG Software Group
Primary Office
  • 575 5th Avenue
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optitex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2020 Completed Profitable
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Jun-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 10-Jul-2015 Completed Profitable
To view Optitex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Optitex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an integrated 2D and 3D software platform designed to cover the entire supply chain, create efficient workfl
Multimedia and Design Software
New York, NY
100 As of 2016
000000&0

00000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Concord, MA
00.00
000000000000

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Optitex Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solidworks Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.00 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Kaiserslautern, Germany 00 00.000 000000000000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Grand Rapids, MI 000 000000000000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00.00 000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Optitex Patents

Optitex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10248993-B2 Systems and methods for generating photo-realistic images of virtual garments overlaid on visual images of photographic subjects Active 25-Mar-2015 00000000000
US-20160284017-A1 Systems and methods for generating virtual photoshoots for photo-realistic quality images Granted 25-Mar-2015 00000000000 0
US-6167159-A Triangle mesh compression Expired - Lifetime 30-Apr-1998 000000000 00
US-6088035-A Method for displaying a graphic model Expired - Lifetime 16-Aug-1996 000000000 000
AU-3706697-A Method for displaying a graphic model Abandoned 16-Aug-1996 G06T15/10

Optitex Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amir Lehr Chief Executive Officer
Ran Machtinger Founder, Owner & President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optitex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optitex Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Electronics For Imaging PE-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Runway Fashion Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shay Hasson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wekix Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Optitex’s complete investors history, request access »