Simply Fresh Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Simply Fresh Foods General Information

Description

Producer of refrigerated food products. The company offers dips, entrees, guacamole, salad dips, salsas, and seafood salads, providing grocery, specialty and supercenter retailers with packaged fresh food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fresh Food Concepts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Buena Park, CA
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simply Fresh Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simply Fresh Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simply Fresh Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dale Jabour Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simply Fresh Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simply Fresh Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simply Fresh Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simply Fresh Foods Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Chilay Foods 02-Dec-2002 0000000000 Food Products
Senor Felix Gourmet Food 02-Dec-2002 0000000000 Food Products
Tattooed Chef 02-Dec-2002 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Simply Fresh Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Simply Fresh Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Tattooed Chef 02-Dec-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
To view Simply Fresh Foods’s complete exits history, request access »

Simply Fresh Foods FAQs

  • When was Simply Fresh Foods founded?

    Simply Fresh Foods was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the CEO of Simply Fresh Foods?

    Dale Jabour is the CEO of Simply Fresh Foods.

  • Where is Simply Fresh Foods headquartered?

    Simply Fresh Foods is headquartered in Buena Park, CA.

  • What is the size of Simply Fresh Foods?

    Simply Fresh Foods has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Simply Fresh Foods in?

    Simply Fresh Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Simply Fresh Foods a private or public company?

    Simply Fresh Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Simply Fresh Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Simply Fresh Foods is 000000.

  • Who are Simply Fresh Foods’s investors?

    Ancor Capital Partners, Capitala Group, Centerfield Capital Partners, New Canaan Funding, and Swander Pace Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Simply Fresh Foods.

  • When was Simply Fresh Foods acquired?

    Simply Fresh Foods was acquired on 26-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Simply Fresh Foods?

    Simply Fresh Foods was acquired by Lakeview Farms.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »