MarketFare Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

MarketFare Foods General Information

Description

Provider of frozen and fresh sandwiches, burritos, and chili and cheese sauces. The company sells products across a wide range of distribution channels, including convenience stores, warehouse clubs, foodservice, grocery stores, and vending. It offers sandwiches, wraps, burritos, sauces, hamburgers and hot dogs, pizzas, gourmets, deli subs, and specialty foods. The company operates three production plants located in Arizona, Utah, and Virginia. Its brands include AllStars, Bistro to-go, Smiley's Sandwiches, Sonritos, and Old Santa Fe.

Contact Information

Website
www.mffoods.com
Formerly Known As
McLane Foodservice
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2512 East Magnolia Street
  • Phoenix, AZ 85034
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MarketFare Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MarketFare Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MarketFare Foods Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Al Carfora President
Barry Brooks Chief Financial Officer
Susan Adzick Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Brook Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MarketFare Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MarketFare Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MarketFare Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial