Market Transport

Market Transport Overview

Founded 1969
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 333
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 3
Investments 2

Market Transport General Information

Description

Operator of an asset based trucking company. The company offers third party logistics, intermodal, transportation and logistics management, truckload, managed logistics, and transportation brokerage services. It also provides door-to-door intermodal shipping services through contracts with rail carriers and preferred drayage carriers in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Market Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Acquirer
Wilson Logistics
Primary Office
  • 110 North Marine Drive
  • Portland, OR 97217
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Market Transport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Market Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Market Transport Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Fitzgerald Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Charles Hornecker President & Chief Operating Officer
Donald Farthing President & Director
Gary Wilson President

1 Former Executive

Market Transport Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Market Transport Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

Market Transport Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Market Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Market Transport Investments (2)

To view Market Transport‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 02-Jun-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000
InTransit 10-Nov-2003 Buyout/LBO Road 00000 0000000000