UTi Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 12

UTi Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of supply chain management services. The company offers services that include air and ocean freight forwarding, contract logistics, distribution, custom brokerage, managed transportation services and supply chain analysis and consulting.

Contact Information

Website
www.go2uti.com
Formerly Known As
Union-Transport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 Oceangate
  • Suite 1500
  • Long Beach, CA 90802
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UTi Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTi Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UTi Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of supply chain management services. The company offers services that include air and ocean freight forwarding,
Logistics
Long Beach, CA
21,000 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000000000
Des Moines, IA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000

0000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000
Itasca, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UTi Worldwide Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruan Transportation Management Private Debt Financed Des Moines, IA 0000 00000 0000 00000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00000000. 00
0000 00000000 Potential Target Melbourne, Australia 00000 0&0
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

UTi Worldwide Patents

UTi Worldwide Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5390764-A Store checkout stand Expired - Fee Related 29-Mar-1993 000000000 00

UTi Worldwide Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allan Rosenzweig Director
John Langley Jr. Director
Leon Level Director
Peter Thorrington Director
David Paul Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

UTi Worldwide Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

UTi Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UTi Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UTi Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UTi Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 25-May-2010 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 000000000 18-Dec-2006 0000000000 00.00 Distributors (Healthcare)
000000 000000 07-Mar-2006 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services
00000000 0000 01-Mar-2006 0000000000 00000 Logistics
Unigistix 12-Oct-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Logistics 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UTi Worldwide Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 07-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
00000000 000000 00 29-May-2001 00000 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 000 000000 01-Jan-1988 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Gerlach Art Packers & Shippers Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view UTi Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »