Akari Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AKTX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.69
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Akari Therapeutics General Information

Description

Akari Therapeutics PLC is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on developing inhibitors of acute and chronic inflammation which includes the complement system, the bioamine system and the eicosanoid system for the treatment of rare and orphan diseases. Its main product candidate includes Coversin, Coversin long acting and Coversin dual action. The firm earns majority of its revenues from United Kingdom. It operates mainly in United States and United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.akaritx.com
Formerly Known As
Volution Immuno Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 75/76 Wimpole Street
  • London W1G 9RT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Akari Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akari Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.69 $1.69 $1.42 - $4.21 $80.4M 47.6M 104K -$0.91

Akari Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 61,926 58,858 30,496 14,744
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (15,579) (17,086) (16,833) (20,686)
Net Income (15,565) (17,082) (16,846) (20,499)
Total Assets 4,830 14,605 6,480 8,030
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Akari Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akari Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akari Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akari Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akari Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Akari Therapeutics PLC is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on developing inhibitors of acute an
Biotechnology
London, United Kingdom
9 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000 000000000
Epalinges, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

0000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
0000 000000000
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Akari Therapeutics Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ADC Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Epalinges, Switzerland 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Bothell, WA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

Akari Therapeutics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clive Richardson Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Torsten Hombeck Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Miles Nunn Chief Scientific Officer
Raymond Prudo-Chlebosz MD Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Akari Therapeutics Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
David Byrne Self Board Member 000 0000
Donald Williams Self Board Member 000 0000
Donald Williams Self Board Member 000 0000
James Hill Akari Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Michael Grissinger Akari Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Akari Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akari Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akari Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akari Therapeutics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 18-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Biotechnology 000 00000000 00
To view Akari Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »