Celsus Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20.3M
Latest Deal Amount

Celsus Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of non-steroidal, synthetic anti-inflammatory drugs. The company a biopharmaceutical drug enterprise developing synthetic anti-inflammatory drugs termed Multi-Functional Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (MFAID), that serve as an alternative to corticosteroids. The company is developing therapies to address respiratory inflammatory diseases (Allergic Rhinitis and Asthma), inflammatory skin diseases (dermatitis), inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), ophthalmic inflammatory conditions (conjunctivitis and dry eye), and Cystic Fibrosis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morria Biopharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • The Gridiron Building
  • One Pancras Square
  • London N1C 4AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celsus Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 18-Sep-2015 $20.3M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 31-Mar-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. 2PO 30-Jan-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 12-Dec-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 06-Nov-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. PIPE 30-Sep-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 16-Apr-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2013 $2.43M $5.63M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-May-2007 $3.19M $3.19M Completed Startup
To view Celsus Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Celsus Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dov Elefant Chief Financial Officer
Mark Cohen JD Vice Chairman & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Celsus Therapeutics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gur Roshwalb MD Akari Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Cohen JD Self Vice Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Celsus Therapeutics Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpha Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baker Bros. Advisors Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Ventures International Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Street Securities Europe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Franklin Templeton Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Celsus Therapeutics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 18-Sep-2015 0000000 000000 Biotechnology
To view Celsus Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »